Privacy Policy

PoolSpot is committed to protecting your privacy and respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act"). By using this website, you agree to and consent to the collection, use, holding and disclosure of personal information by us as set out in this policy.

Personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. Personal information we may collect from you includes, without limitation, your name, address, email address, telephone number(s) and date of birth.

Collection

PoolSpot will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

If you use a pseudonym when dealing with us or you do not provide identifiable information, we may not be able to provide you with any or all of our services as requested. If you wish to remain anonymous when you use our website do not sign into it or provide any information that might identify you.

How your personal information is used

In addition to any purpose notified to you at the time of collection PoolSpot uses your personal information for the purposes of:

  • providing our products and services to you;
  • organising repair or warranty services;
  • our internal management needs;
  • our marketing activities;
  • responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us;
  • any other purpose you have consented to; and
  • any use which is required or authorised by law.
 

Disclosure of personal information

PoolSpot may disclose your personal information:

  • to third-parties we ordinarily engage for the above purposes;
  • to third-parties in arranging repairs, servicing or warranty services;
  • any person or entity to whom you have consented to us disclosing your personal information to; and
  • any person or entity to whom we are required or authorised to disclose your personal information to in accordance with the law.
 

Access and Management

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure any personal information we collect, use or disclose is up to date and accurate.

If you believe personal information we hold about you is not up to date or accurate, you may ask us to correct it. You may request access to your personal information in our customer account database, or seek correction of it, by contacting our customer service team.

Personal information is held securely, is subject to various security protections and is held only for as long as the information remains relevant to the purpose for which it was collected.

You may ask us to provide you with details of the personal information we hold about you, and copies of that information. We will respond to your request and attempt to provide you with data within 30 days of receipt of your request.

If we provide you with copies of the information you have requested, we may charge you a reasonable fee to cover the administrative costs of providing you with that information.

Opting Out

At any time you may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us. Unless you opt out, your consent to receive direct marketing communications from us and to the handling of your personal information as detailed above, will continue.

Overseas disclosure

PoolSpot may, in the course of business, disclose your personal information to a person who is in a foreign country to assist us in providing you with the service that you have requested.

We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the information that is transferred to third parties located outside of Australia will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information in a manner that is inconsistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Website Policy

PoolSpot encrypts data using a 256-bit SSL certificate when transmitting personal information from your computer to PoolSpot. However, you must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not always completely secure or error-free. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, we will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

The PoolSpot website may use "cookies" to help personalise your online experience and save you time. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of our website.

Changes to this Policy

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time.

Complaints

If you consider a breach of Australian Privacy Laws or your rights in relation to privacy has occurred, you may direct your query to our Privacy Officer and we will attempt to resolve your complaint.

If you do not consider our response satisfactory, you may contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner at its website www.oaic.gov.auor by telephone on 1300 363 992.